Privacy Policy

Who is the Victorian Recreational Fishing Peak Body?

The Victorian Recreational Fishing Peak Body, VRFish, is a not for profit organisation established in 1995 and is funded by Victorian Recreational Fishing Licence (RFL) revenue to represent the interests of recreational fishers in Victoria.

Collecting your Personal Information

VRFish’s policy is to protect members’ privacy and personal information that it may collect from time to time.

VRFish has undertaken to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

Personal information is collected by VRFish for the primary purpose of membership requirements and/or advocacy requirements. VRFish collects details such as your name, address, telephone, email addresses, organisation details, area of recreational fishing interest etc.

Website privacy

We do not collect any personal information about you (such as your name or email address) when you visit or browse, except where you have specifically provided us with that information such as signing up as a member.

If you specifically and knowingly provide any personal information to us via this website, you consent to VRFish using that personal information lawfully at its sole and absolute discretion, including for the purposes of providing promotional and marketing materials by other means.

You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you post to this website.

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous. We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes.

Where you submit an email automatically generated from the website, or complete and submit a form online, your personal information will be managed in accordance with the policy set out in this Statement. Email addresses are not added to mailing lists without your consent.

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s hard drive to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised.

Importantly, in depositing information on a user’s computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.

The default settings of browsers may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Email subscription service

The personal information we collect via the email subscription system includes the content of any electronic forms you submit to request the subscription service or information, which may include your name, organisation and email address.

In addition to using the information for the purpose of providing our email subscription service you have requested, we may also use or disclose the personal information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Research;
  • The compilation or analysis or statistics;
  • Database and website maintenance.

Other than by publication of the information in a form that identifies an individual, it is impracticable to get that individual’s consent before the use or disclosure and in the case of disclosure VRFish believes the recipient of any of the information will not disclose it.

We may preserve that content of any electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in the Privacy Statement. We will not use that information to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Links to external websites

This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

What if you do not provide the personal information we require?

Failure to provide the information sought by VRFish for the purposes detailed may not enable the organisation to complete the membership process or any specific service requested i.e. VRFish may not be able to communicate with you effectively regarding your area of interest in recreational fishing.

How does VRFish secure your personal information?

To prevent any unauthorised access to your information, VRFish has installed computer and network security, including encryption and password protection processes. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to use online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Only staff authorised by the VRFish Board have access to the data file information.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

A member’s personal information will only be used or disclosed by VRFish as allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Further, to conduct VRFish operations, our staff and technical contractors, who are subject to obligations of confidentiality to us, may gain access to personal information as part of their service. Accordingly, some information may be used or disclosed in part by VRFish for the following purposes:

  • Research;
  • The compilation or analysis or statistics;
  • Database and website maintenance.

If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, VRFish will accept this as having received your express consent.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. If any such changes are made, we will make all reasonable effort to bring those changes to the attention of our users. An updated version of our Privacy Policy will be maintained on this website so that you remain aware of the data we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it

Further Information

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions, comments or would like more information concerning privacy issues.

Subscribe to our mailing list

Join our 50,000+ subscribers in receiving our Fishing Lines News delivered straight to your inbox. Don’t miss out on all the issues affecting your fishing, projects improving your fishing and opportunities to have your say about your fishery.

* indicates required
Communication Preferences (tick all that apply)